Back to top

The Summer Exhibition

Pilgrim by John Phillips

The Summer Exhibition

Group Show
9 January 2012 - 15 March 2012
Featuring a summer showcase of collectable fine art from the gallery's stockroom, including a
vibrant range of recent work by established and emerging Australian artists.
Eye of the Storm by Geoff Dyer
Two Year Refit by Robert Juniper
Magpies over Lake Grace by Robert Juniper
Into the Light - North Head by Frederick Leist
Untitled (Shoalhaven River Sunset) by Arthur Boyd
Point Direction by Stephen Lees
Six Swedes Waiting by Lee Stephen
Headland Sketch by Kerry McInnis
Walker Creek by Kerry McInnis
Wilcannia Cloud by Kerry McInnis
Bowral I by Min Woo Bang
Bowral II by Min Woo Bang
Landscape (triptych) by Bang Min Woo
Lavender Svelt by John Phillips
Leaf by Gloria Petyarre
Bouquet by Charles Blackman
Untitled – Church Thursday Island by Ray Crooke
Stockman, North Queensland by Ray Crooke
Venice by Arthur Streeton
Figure and Bird by Mirka Mora
The Willow by Brett Whitely
Tall Ships Returning II by David Boyd
 Musician by David Boyd
Untitled by Celia Perceval
Gang Gang Cockies in the Wattle by Celia Perceval
Peaches on Ledge by Jo Young
Winter's Day by Jo Young
Crouching Figure by Peter Churcher
Summer - The Road to Orange by Patrick Carroll
The Road to the Hills - Sofala by Patrick Carroll
Blue Mountains Bushfire by Patrick Carroll
The Drought Breaking Skies Southern Tablelands by Patrick Carroll
For You I'd Murder by Nick Hall
Badass Lego Guns by Nick Hall
For Getting to Sleep by Nick Hall
From Mauritius by Margaret Woodward
With an arm over the back of the chair by Margaret Woodward
The Wave by Margaret Woodward
The Entry of the Followers With Sleeping Dog by Margaret Woodward
Davey River Kingfisher by Susan Sheridan
Summer Flowers in Green Vase by William Boissevain
Fire on the Hills, WA by William Boissevain
Harbour Jacaranda Blue by Frank Hodgkinson
Queen Maria by Abdul Abdullah
Gymnast by Charlotte Boyd
Joy by Charlotte Boyd
Family by Charlotte Boyd
Ballet Dancer by Charlotte Boyd
Walking the Dog by Charlotte Boyd
Muse Resting by Garry Shead
Partly by Garry Shead
Portrait of Michel Leiris by Francis Bacon
Ropes by Ernesto Arrisueno
Flower Fall by Ernesto Arrisueno
Temptation by Ernesto Arrisueno
Counterpoint (Redbank Creek) by Judith White
Before the Gold Rush by Neil Taylor
The Sea Wall No. 1 by Cynthia Breusch
Fallout III by Rachel Coad
Bush Potato by Maragaret Loy Pula
Bush Potato by Maragaret Loy Pula
Fisherman's Bay by Eleanor Millard
Mosquito Point by Eleanor Millard
Adrift by Eleanor Millarsd
Intersection by Euan Macleod
Ashen Gaze 3 by Boyd Sanday